2013, by most standards, was a year filled with French robots, Miley Cyrus' naked body, and a 16 year old pop phenom taking over the world. While that nonsense was great and all, I feel as if some truly great music was pushed under the rug this year. I'm here to highlight some of that great music with my top 5 albums and top 10 songs of the year. 2013 was a wonderful year for music, so here's to 2014 upping the ante a bit!
Top 5 Albums:
1. AM- Arctic Monkeys
Without a doubt my pick for album of the year. Smooth, dark riffs with spurts of shredding guitar and pounding melodic beats under Alex Turner's croons of wild drunken late night sex. An easy recipe for success.
2. Yeezus- Kanye West
Rap's most beleaguered star, and possibly it's most talented, got together with Rick Rubin and created a vicious 10 song full frontal assault to the ears. The result was possibly Ye's best work to date. From the air-tight production to the vocal onslaught West prepares song after song, the listener is left just asking for more.
3. Unorthodox Jukebox- Bruno Mars
In a year filled with pop stars delivering monster hits, the highlight of it all was Mars' brilliant retro sound. This album obviously wasn't devoid of hits, with the likes of Locked Out of Heaven, When I Was Your Man, and Treasure, but the true highlight was the variety of sound shown throughout the album.
4. Modern Vampires of the City- Vampire Weekend
The boys finally graduated college and got themselves jobs and settled down. The early favorite for album of the year shows the college radio favorites continue to master a sound of less is more. This is indie rock at it's best, and the crazy thing is these guys are just getting started.
5. Melophobia- Cage the Elephant
One huge leap forward for the Kentucky rockers. From a more developed sound to catchier hooks and more complex lyrical patterns and musical prowess, the Shultz brothers and co. have a bright future ahead of them.
Honorable Mention: The 20/20 Experience Part 1- Justin Timberlake
Top 10 Songs:
1. Rap God- Eminem: 6 minutes of Eminem proving once again that he is the best rapper alive.
2. Do I Wanna Know?- Arctic Monkeys: The foot-stomper of the year, one of many highlights on AM
3. Blood on the Leaves- Kanye West: Sampling "Strange Fruit" was a risky move, even for Kanye's standards, but he pulled it off beautifully.
4. Come a Little Closer- Cage the Elephant: A perfect example of CTE's development, the swirling guitars drag you in, and the enticing hook keeps you there.
5. Take Me to Church- Hozier: The Irish singer is an unknown entity in the States, but I expect him to be quite well known once this song really begins to take off. His voice beckons the listener.
6. Treasure- Bruno Mars: Classic 80s pop at it's best, with Bruno's own personal flavor this song instantly gets you on your feet.
7. Reflektor- Arcade Fire: This song is grand, just like just about everything else Arcade Fire does. The piano melody about 5 minutes in is the highlight for me.
8. Trying To Be Cool- Phoenix: Despite a somewhat disappointing release in Bankrupt!, This track tries and succeeds at being really cool.
9. Head On (Hold On To Your Heart)- Man Man: In my opinion one of the catchiest songs of the year. What makes this song even better is the video of Honus Honus performing the song on the bed of a moving truck. Youtube it.
10. Pusha Man (Feat. Nate Fox & Lili K.)- Chance the Rapper: Tough to pick any particular song from Acid Rap, but I would have to go with this one because of the special secret song inside (A.K.A. Paranoia). "Where the fuck is Matt Lauer at? Somebody get Katie Couric in here. Probably scared of all the refugees, look like we had a fucking hurricane here."
Top 5 Albums:
1. AM- Arctic Monkeys
Without a doubt my pick for album of the year. Smooth, dark riffs with spurts of shredding guitar and pounding melodic beats under Alex Turner's croons of wild drunken late night sex. An easy recipe for success.
2. Yeezus- Kanye West
Rap's most beleaguered star, and possibly it's most talented, got together with Rick Rubin and created a vicious 10 song full frontal assault to the ears. The result was possibly Ye's best work to date. From the air-tight production to the vocal onslaught West prepares song after song, the listener is left just asking for more.
3. Unorthodox Jukebox- Bruno Mars
In a year filled with pop stars delivering monster hits, the highlight of it all was Mars' brilliant retro sound. This album obviously wasn't devoid of hits, with the likes of Locked Out of Heaven, When I Was Your Man, and Treasure, but the true highlight was the variety of sound shown throughout the album.
4. Modern Vampires of the City- Vampire Weekend
The boys finally graduated college and got themselves jobs and settled down. The early favorite for album of the year shows the college radio favorites continue to master a sound of less is more. This is indie rock at it's best, and the crazy thing is these guys are just getting started.
5. Melophobia- Cage the Elephant
One huge leap forward for the Kentucky rockers. From a more developed sound to catchier hooks and more complex lyrical patterns and musical prowess, the Shultz brothers and co. have a bright future ahead of them.
Honorable Mention: The 20/20 Experience Part 1- Justin Timberlake
Top 10 Songs:
1. Rap God- Eminem: 6 minutes of Eminem proving once again that he is the best rapper alive.
2. Do I Wanna Know?- Arctic Monkeys: The foot-stomper of the year, one of many highlights on AM
3. Blood on the Leaves- Kanye West: Sampling "Strange Fruit" was a risky move, even for Kanye's standards, but he pulled it off beautifully.
4. Come a Little Closer- Cage the Elephant: A perfect example of CTE's development, the swirling guitars drag you in, and the enticing hook keeps you there.
5. Take Me to Church- Hozier: The Irish singer is an unknown entity in the States, but I expect him to be quite well known once this song really begins to take off. His voice beckons the listener.
6. Treasure- Bruno Mars: Classic 80s pop at it's best, with Bruno's own personal flavor this song instantly gets you on your feet.
7. Reflektor- Arcade Fire: This song is grand, just like just about everything else Arcade Fire does. The piano melody about 5 minutes in is the highlight for me.
8. Trying To Be Cool- Phoenix: Despite a somewhat disappointing release in Bankrupt!, This track tries and succeeds at being really cool.
9. Head On (Hold On To Your Heart)- Man Man: In my opinion one of the catchiest songs of the year. What makes this song even better is the video of Honus Honus performing the song on the bed of a moving truck. Youtube it.
10. Pusha Man (Feat. Nate Fox & Lili K.)- Chance the Rapper: Tough to pick any particular song from Acid Rap, but I would have to go with this one because of the special secret song inside (A.K.A. Paranoia). "Where the fuck is Matt Lauer at? Somebody get Katie Couric in here. Probably scared of all the refugees, look like we had a fucking hurricane here."